Sunday, January 22, 2012

Jordana Glitter Specialty 2012 Collection Swatches and Review - !! BE AWARE, Super Long Post!! Lots of pics :)

Hello you all!!
Today I have a very very very long post ... full of great swatches just for you. I have 18 out of the 24 glitters from the Jordana Glitter Specialty Collection 2012.
NET WT 0.20 FL oz / 6 mL and DBP, Toluene & Formaldehyde Free. The other 6 colors are still coming soon. I have been so so super excited to swatch these pretties. They are super blingly pretty and much more in real life.
These polishes are already available at Jordana's website and will be available at Kmart begin of February. however, I've heard some people have found some of them already. Retail price: $2.99. For that little price it's hard to believe you can get such a variety of great polishes in that collection for every taste. I have to take  my hat to Jordana. Great job!! You will find diversity in colors and glitter size, fine, chuncky, graceful, bold, funcky, elegant. It's a collection to be put in your wishlist.

Be prepared to scroll down as you will find lotsss of pictures. You are about to have 18 swatches before your eyes right now! In my opnion, I believe this will be fun to look at them though. Some polishes I used by themselves and some of them I layered over other cream/jelly color to better show its effect. These are just my choices but you can feel free to layer those glitters over any color that would better suit your taste. Another note: the pictures are not posted in any specific order. Now, let's get to the swatches and details on the colors of this collection. Hope you all have fun :)

 FAIRY DUST ****- a fine and super fine holografic silver glitter imersed in a graceful fairy pink jelly (but thick) base. I used 2 coats of that over 1 coat of Milani Fashionable to make that glitter pop and sow its beauty. Fairy Dust was a little too thick and I used a couple drops of nail polish thinner to make it manageable. It worked great. It's a really pretty polish. I kinda felt like a princess wearing it.

 CELEBRATION****- a very infused fine lilac glitter that I managed to make full coverage by itself. What you see above is a result of 2 coats. Very good application, except it was a bit thick and I also had to add a couple of drops of nail polish thinner on this bottle too. But other than that the polish is just fine.

 MAGENTA MAGIC**** - hexa and fine fuschia glitter in a clear base. Not thick. Just perfect formula. Again I used 1 coat of Magenta Magic over 2 coats of Milani Fashionable. I love the way it looks!

 PIXIE PINK**** - hexa and fine copper pink in a clear base. I used 1 coat of that one over Jordana White. I wish I could have apply two coats of the glitter instead. I wish I could be able to have full coverage with that glitter but I don't think I can. However, it's a very pretty polish in real life and probably will remind you of some polish that just came out during the past holidays. Jordana Pixie Pink is a great choice for its quality and price.

 RHINESTONES***** - Very fine and hexagones silver glitter + a super fine gold glitter (that one you won't be able to see on the picture or not even in real life unless you really look up close - it's super subtle, yet pretty). I know this one looks ordinary but it is one of my favorite one. The formula is so dense with the fine glitter that I could have full coverage with just 2 coats of it. It's super classy in my opnion. I love that one!

 GREEN GLITZ***** - Another favorite of mine. Beautiful emerald fine glitter in a clear base. I used 2 coats of Green Glitz over 2 coats of  Milani Antique. The name of that glitter makes me giggle as I write this. When i was a kid I used to call glitter -> "glitz". Oh, how I love childhood sweet memories. Thanks Jordana Cosmetics for that :)

 GOLD GLAM ** - I can not tell you how anxious I was to try this one. I had high expections for Gold Glam. That is a fine gold glitter in a clear base with some specs of holografic losange/diamond pieces in it. Those beautiful little diamonds are really hard to apply on the nails. I had to pick one by one to apply them. I was dissapointed on this polish. It seems like those funky shapes are too heavy for the formula and most of them are just sitting on the bottom of the bottle. I tried to shake as much as I could until I gave up. I like the concept though.

 COPPER BLAZE ***** - Wowww so chic and elegant. I feel like a diva wearing that. Who in the world will tell me that I am wearing a $2.99 polish? Tell me? Who? Jordana did such a great job on this collection I have no words to say. Copper Blaze is a fine and hexagone coppery orange glitter in a clear base. It's beautiful! I used 1 coat of  that over 2 coats of Milani Antique.

BRONZE FEAST *** - When I grabbed that bottle I was like "uhmm it kinda looks like Copper Blaze doesn't it?" But looking at them side by side you will see that bronze Feast is fuller in its formula that Copper Blaze. Bronze Feast has more of a spicy pumpkin fine and hexa glitter with some fine and hexa gold glitter in a clear base. It looks very sofisticated!

 COSMIC ***** - Stop the traffic lights! Do you see what I see? Is that really $2.99 polish? Yes, it is. Thanks to Jordana we have access to feel like a million dollars. Cosmic was on my list to "being anxious to see it". That one made me a happy girl! It's a fine blue glitter with hexa blue, silver and green glitter in a clear base. I know what yu are all thinking right now and yes, it looks like a high end kinda polish DL Across the Universe. To achieve the color above I used 2 coats of Cosmic over one coat of a non labeled sheer navy polish I have. Any sheer or cream navy polish you have will do the work for you. Just lay it with Cosmic and there you have it. "That is gorgeous! " our waitress said to me while taking our orders. She couldn't stop staring at my nails and writing our orders on her notepad and all of a sudden she stopped and asked: "Is that a polish? That is gorgeous!!" I love when I get compliments on my nails. That means it is beautiful indeed. Cosmic, I love you!!

 LUNAR LIGHTS***** - ohhh pretty you are. When I got these polishes that bottle was one of them that I was looking at it and turning the bottle up and down and examining and all. It's a gorgeous holografic hexagon and super fine glitter suspended in this kinda milky but super magic formula I can't even explain. Immmediately I thought laying that over black. And yes, it looks fantastic!

 SEQUINS ***** - I know some people wearing asking me on my fb page about that one. So here you have it. I was also excited for that one and I do like it. It's super fun! Sequins is a gold, blue and fuschia hexagone glitter infused with lots of fine red glitter in a clear base. Very cute! I wasn't over it just looking at the bottle but I loved when I layered 2 coats of that over black.

 BLUE BASH **** - ocean blue fine and heaxagone glitter in a clear base. To better incorporate the color I used a coat of Wet n' Wild Bleu Bijou and used 2 coats of Blue Bash. Such a pretty vibrant blue but it's not in your face type of color either.

 LA CITY NIGHTS **** - A fine blue and purple glitter in a clear base. I used 2 coats of LA City Nights over 2 coats of black Milani Antique.

CELESTIAL**** - it's an aqua green fine and hexa glitter in a almost jelly aqua green colored base. I wanted to use some base color and ended up using Petites 473- Tahitian Green to achieve the look of the picture above. I'm also pretty sure Celestial would look great over black, white, silver and gold. Very pretty glitter :)

 GEMSTONES***** - A multicolored hexa glitter. I bet you have seen that before somewhere but yet it's not a "I will pass type of polish". It's a must have it!! Gemstones over black or white would be very pretty too :) As I swatched that collection I was thinking how happy I am for Jordana's work coming up with all of those pretty sparklies.

 MY SUPERSTAR ***** - Oh that one brings a smile to my face. Another one I was so excited for it and I'm happy to have it. My Superstar is a fine gold glitter with gold, blue and red hexa glitters in a clear base. I layered 2 coats of that over Milani Antique. Love it a lot!!

 FUNKY GOLD TOWN **** -  and last but not least a gold hexa glitter to add chuncks of bling to your nails. everybody should have something like that in their nail polish collection. That one screams to me "Let's parteeeee!!!" I heart that one.

If you wanna see a video of those bottles here it is:

Phewwwwww! Are you tired yet? Or you look now at your white door/wall and see everything sparkling? LOL. Hope you guys enjoyed watching those swatches and reading my review. What are your favorite ones? Which ones are you gonna pick?

PS:The stars by the polish names are my grade to them from 1 to 5 stars showing my preference as far as application, color and my own taste/preference.

To buy the featured polishes on this post go to Jordana's Website. Also visit them at their facebook page and give them your LIKE at

Do you have pinterest? Liked the swatches and want to pin them to your board? Click on the PIN IT button that you see right there -->  Pin It

" The products in this post were sent to me for unbiased review purpose."


  1. Pretties!!! Love the Copper Blaze one!

  2. that's a great post!! some of them look really pretty!

    1. Thank you Nailderella. I really hope someday I can swatch one of your polishes :) They are super desirable by my person here!! Thanks for stopping by.

  3. So thankful you posted these - I can't wait to get my hands on some of these!

    1. You're welcome :) It was sure a lot of work swatching 18 glitters. But I'm glad you liked the swatches. Thanks for always stop by!!

  4. hey!! i was the one who told you on FB if that was DL ATU hahaha now i know!! you did have me fooled! hahaha its the only one i like from the collection , they are pretty glitters but not unique enough to stalk Kmart although i do live across the street from one, plus some of those are dupes hahhaa .. thanks for sharing these polishes with us! i cant wait to see the other 6 ones :)

    1. Yes Maria, the ones that people were saying that was DL it is not. It's a $2.99 Jordana polish called Cosmic LOL Well, yeah there are lot of dupes in that collection. If you don't have the expensive ones it's totally worth grabbing a bottle of those to add to your collection. Once it's on your nails nobody won't say it's not a DL, OPI or Essie LOL

  5. So many to choose from faves are fairy dust celebration magenta magic cosmic sequins my super star and gemstones

  6. i need to get my superstar and gemstones..i love multi-color glitters..i can't seem to get enough of them!!! :) awesome post!!


Thank you for taking time to comment on my blog! I simply love comments. And yours will surely be very appreciated. However I ask you to be polite and nice on your comments. Also, if you have a blog/site that you want me to check out send me an email to COMMENTS WITH LINKS WILL NOT BE PUBLISHED. Thank you ♥

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...